Program 2024

fri 31/5

7 pm

Kyjov

Culture House, Theater Hall

Janne Thomsen / flute, Olli Mustonen / conductor, PKF – Prague Philharmonia

Ceremonial opening concert

The concert is held under the auspices of the Ambassador of Finland in the Czech Republic, H. E. Pasi Tuominen

 

Janne Thomsen / flute
Olli Mustonen / conductor artist in residence

PKF – Prague Philharmonia

 

Programme:
Olli Mustonen
Concert for flute and orchestra „Sadunkertoja“ – world premiere

Bedřich Smetana
String quartet No. 1 in E minor “From my life“ (arr. for the orchestra George Szell)

sat 1/6

7.30 pm

Žďár nad Sázavou

Château, Prelature Oval Fresco Hall

Simona Šaturová / soprano, Zemlinsky Quartet

Simona Šaturová / soprano
Zemlinsky Quartet
František Souček, Petr Střížek / violins
Petr Holman / viola
Vladimír Fortin / cello

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Evening Songs (selection, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs Op. 83 (selection, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Leoš Janáček
Moravian folk poetry in songs (selection, arr. Vladimír Godár)

Leoš Janáček
Youth (arr. Kryštof Mařatka)

Bohuslav Martinů
Thésee, je respire une dernière fois (Ariadne, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Bedřich Smetana
Should I ever learn… (The Bartered Bride, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka, arr. Martin Wiesner)

sun 2/6

7.30 pm

Kurdějov

Art Wine Hall

Simona Šaturová / soprano, Zemlinsky Quartet

 

Simona Šaturová / soprano
Zemlinsky Quartet
František Souček, Petr Střížek / violins
Petr Holman / viola
Vladimír Fortin / cello

 

Programme:

Bedřich Smetana
Evening Songs (selection, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Antonín Dvořák
Love Songs Op. 83 (selection, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Leoš Janáček
Moravian folk poetry in songs (selection, arr. Vladimír Godár)

Leoš Janáček
Youth (arr. Kryštof Mařatka)

Bohuslav Martinů
Thésee, je respire une dernière fois (Ariadne, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Bedřich Smetana
Should I ever learn… (The Bartered Bride, arr. Martin Wiesner)

Antonín Dvořák
Song to the Moon (Rusalka, arr. Martin Wiesner)

mon 3/6

7.30 pm

Rájec-Jestřebí

Château, Ceremonial Hall

Ivo Kahánek / piano

Ivo Kahánek / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Concert Etude in G sharp minor Op. 17 On the Sea Shore
Concert Etude in C major

Leoš Janáček
Sonata 1. X. 1905 From the Street

Viktor Kalabis
Three Polkas for Piano, Op. 52

Gideon Klein
Sonata

Franz Liszt
Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2

tue 4/6

7.30 pm

Tišnov

Svratka Cinema

Iva Bittová, Duo Jedlinský – Fischer

Iva Bittová / violin, voice
Jakub Jedlinský / accordion
Pavel Fischer / violin

Programme:
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Freylech, Gankino horo
I. Bittová: Rodav me / Aušvicate (Devleha), Loli ruža
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Janoško / Bešla e čhaj
I. Bittová: Svadobná
P. Fischer: Svatbenka
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Keby ma mamko
P. Fischer: Karpatská
I. Bittová: Počůvaj / L’ul’aj
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Račenica
I. Bittová: Malíři v Paříži / Painters in Paris
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Co sa stalo, Doina
I. Bittová: Omaně
K. Bitto: Halgato / Czardas
I. Bittová: Lomir, Nezabudka
Leoš Janáček: Fuč větříčku,  Moravian folk poetry in songs (selection P. Fischer), Ide Kračuň, ide, Čekám tě

wed 5/6

8 pm

Velké Meziříčí

New Synagogue

Iva Bittová, Duo Jedlinský – Fischer

Iva Bittová / violin, voice
Jakub Jedlinský / accordion
Pavel Fischer / violin

Programme:
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Freylech, Gankino horo
I. Bittová: Rodav me / Aušvicate (Devleha), Loli ruža
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Janoško / Bešla e čhaj
I. Bittová: Svadobná
P. Fischer: Svatbenka
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Keby ma mamko
P. Fischer: Karpatská
I. Bittová: Počůvaj / L’ul’aj
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Račenica
I. Bittová: Malíři v Paříži / Painters in Paris
P. Fischer, J. Jedlinský: Co sa stalo, Doina
I. Bittová: Omaně
K. Bitto: Halgato / Czardas
I. Bittová: Lomir, Nezabudka
Leoš Janáček: Fuč větříčku,  Moravian folk poetry in songs (selection P. Fischer), Ide Kračuň, ide, Čekám tě

thu 6/6

7.30 pm

Náměšť nad Oslavou

Château, Library

Jan Martiník / bass, David Mareček / piano

Jan Martiník / bass
David Mareček / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Evening Songs

Antonín Dvořák
Evening Songs Op. 3 (selection)

Antonín Dvořák
Biblical Songs Op. 99

fri 7/6

7.30 pm

Boskovice

Château Greenhouse

Olli Mustonen / piano, Bennewitz Quartet

Olli Mustonen / piano artist in residence

Bennewitz Quartet
Jakub Fišer, Štěpán Ježek / violins
Jiří Pinkas / viola
Štěpán Doležal / cello

 

The concert is held under the auspices of the Ambassador of Finland in the Czech Republic, H. E. Pasi Tuominen

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Vltava (arr. for Piano Quintet)

Olli Mustonen
Piano Quintet (2015)

Antonín Dvořák
Piano Quintet in A major Op. 81

sat 8/6

7.30 pm

Slavkov u Brna / Austerlitz

Château

Olli Mustonen / piano

Olli Mustonen / piano
artist in residence

 

The concert is held under the auspices of the Ambassador of Finland in the Czech Republic, H. E. Pasi Tuominen

 

Programme:
Béla Bartók
For Children (selection)

Edvard Grieg
Lyrische Stücke (selection)

Bedřich Smetana
Czech Dances (selection)

Olli Mustonen
Piano Sonata 1 „Jehkin Iivana“

Bohuslav Martinů
Fantaisie a Toccata H 281

sat 8/6

10 am – 5 pm

Lednice-Valtice area

Pálava region

Music on bike

Empty section. Edit page to add content here.

A unique project within the Czech Republic combining music of various genres, cycling and getting to know the attractive tourist attractions and gastronomy of the Lednice-Valtice area and the Pálava region.

Entry is free. Music on bike is suitable for all age categories: participants choose the route themselves according to their musical taste and physical fitness.

The detailed programme is available on the Music on bike website.

sun 9/6

7.30 pm

Moravský Krumlov

Princely House City Museum and Gallery

Kalabis Quintet

Kalabis Quintet
Zuzana Leimer / flute
Jarmila Jermářová / oboe
Anna Sysová / clarinet
Denisa Beňovská / bassoon
Adéla Psohlavcová / Frech horn

 

Programme:
Václav Trojan
Brass Quintet Op. 8

Viktor Kalabis
Divertimento Op. 10

Antonín Dvořák
Quartet in F Major American, Op. 96, No. 12 (Lento, arr. David Walter)

Bedřich Smetana
Vltava / Moldau (arr. for Brass Quintet)

sun 9/6

7.30 pm

Mikulov

Château, Large Hall

Klára Gibišová, Nora Lubbadová, Alexandr Klement / piano

Klára Gibišová / piano
Bedřich Smetana

Neighbour’s Dance, By step, Lancer, Louisa’s Polka

 

Nora Lubbadová / piano
Bedřich Smetana

The Little Onion, A Friendly Landscape, The Little Hen, Furiant

 

Alexandr Klement / piano
Bedřich Smetana
In Bohemia, Stamping Dance, Consolation, Jump Dance

mon 10/6

7.30 pm

Milotice

Château

Jan Mráček / violin, Lukáš Klánský / piano

Jan Mráček / violin
Lukáš Klánský / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Fantasy on the Czech national song Sil jsem proso

Bedřich Smetana / Bernhard Wolff
Potpourri from the opera Bartered Bride

Josef Suk
Four pieces Op. 17

Bohuslav Martinů
Czech Rhapsody H 307

Erich Wolfgang Korngold
Suite from film score Much Ado about Nothing

mon 10/6

7 pm

State Castle Pernštejn

Entrance Hall

Aliaksandr Yasinski / accordion

Aliaksandr Yasinski / accordion

 

A selection from Yasinski’s own compositions and arrangements of compositions by Bedřich Smetana, Antonín Dvořák, Leoš Janáček and Bohuslav Martinů.

tue 11/6

7.30 pm

Lomnice

Synagogue

Miroslav Sekera / piano

Miroslav Sekera / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Bagatelles and Impromptus
Macbeth and the Witches

Franz Liszt / Richard Wagner
Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde

Franz Liszt / Giuseppe Verdi
The Concert Paraphrase of Rigoletto

Oldřich F. Korte
Sonata for Piano

wed 12/6

7.30 pm

Valtice

Castle Riding School

Tomáš Netopil / violin, Markéta Klaudová / soprano, Collegium Colloredo

Markéta Klaudová / soprano 

Collegium Colloredo
Jana Chytilová Anýžová / violin
Petra Čadová Machková / cello
Karel Fleischlinger / lute
Barbara Maria Willi / harpsichord and introduction
Tomáš Netopil / artistic leader, violin

 

Concert of the Governor of the South Moravian Region

 

Programme:
Marco Uccellini
La Bergamasca (Sonate, arie et correnti, op. 3)

Georg Friedrich Händel
Aria of Cleopatra „Piangerò la sorte mia“ from the opera Giulio Cesare

Georg Muffat
Sonata in D major

Georg Friedrich Händel
Aria of Dorinda „Amore è qual vento“ from the opera Orlando

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber
Passacaglia

Jean-François Dandrieu
Sonata in G minor No. 3, Op. 1

Michel Pignolet de Montéclair
cantata Le Retour da la Paix

thu 13/6

6 pm

Kuřim

1st May Square

Epoque Quartet

Epoque Quartet
David Pokorný, Vladimír Klánský / violins
Alexej Aslamas / viola
Vit Petrášek / cello

 

Programme:

Jan Kučera
Zrození / The Birth

Alexej Aslamas
LIDOVQUE, Suite for String Quartet (2024)
Andulko šafářová
Ej, lásko, lásko
Černé oči, jděte spát
Ach, synku, synku
Vyletěla holubička

Dick Dale
Misirlou

Vlastimil Hála
Four murders are enough, darling

Astor Piazzolla
Adios Nonino & Libertango

Vladimir Cosma
The Big Blonde with the Black Shoe

Gaelic Storm
Irish Party in Third Class

 

The concert is part of the celebration of the 60th anniversary of Kuřim becoming a town.

fri 14/6

7.30 pm

Ivančice

City Hall Courtyard

ČaroTaJ

ČaroTaJ
Taťána Roskovcová, Jitka Novotná / voices
Jan Keller / cello
Petr Valášek / bass clarinet
Ondřej Roskovec / bassoon

 

Original adaptations of folk songs from Slovácko and Kopanice

sat 15/6

7.30 pm

Boskovice

Château

ČaroTaJ

ČaroTaJ

Taťána Roskovcová, Jitka Novotná / voices
Jan Keller / cello
Petr Valášek / bass clarinet
Ondřej Roskovec / bassoon

 

Original adaptations of folk songs from Slovácko and Kopanice

sun 16/6

7 pm

Velehrad

Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and Ss Cyril and Methodius

Pavel Svoboda, Adam Suk / organ

Pavel Svoboda, Adam Suk / organ

 

Programme:

Bohuslav Matěj Černohorský
Toccata in C major

Jan Křtitel Vaňhal
Fuga in C major

Bedřich Smetana
Preludium (Six preludes for organ, 1846)

Giovanni Battista Ferrini
Ballo di Mantova

Bohuslav Martinů
Vigils for organ

Miloslav Kabeláč
Fantasie in D minor Op. 32, No. 1

Petr Eben
Moto ostinato (Sunday Music)
Fantasie I: Ó, Bože veliký

Antonín Dvořák
Preludium in A minor

Leoš Janáček
Ouvertura / Adagio I (Two Pieces for Organ) / Postludium „Organ Solo“ (Glagolitic mass)

mon 17/6

7.30 pm

Žďár nad Sázavou

Town ​Theatre

Josef Špaček / violin, Vilém Vlček / cello, Miroslav Sekera / piano

Josef Špaček / violin
Vilém Vlček / cello
Miroslav Sekera / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
From the Homeland (Two Duos for Violin and Piano)

Leoš Janáček
Putování dušičky / Pilgrimage of the Soul
Concert for the violin and orchestra (arr. L. Faltus)

Bedřich Smetana / Fritz Kreisler
Bohemian Fantasie

Josef Suk
Love Song Op. 7

Antonín Dvořák
Serenade in E minor Op. 22 (arr. for Piano Trio)

tue 18/6

7.30 pm

Bystřice nad Pernštejnem

Culture House

Jan Bartoš / piano

Jan Bartoš / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Dreams (Rêves): Six Characteristic Pieces

Miloslav Kabeláč
Eight Preludes Op. 30

wed 19/6

7.30 pm

Hustopeče

Evangelical Church

Matouš Zukal / piano

Matouš Zukal / klavír

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Sonata for Piano in G minor

Vítězslava Kaprálová
April Preludes Op. 13

Bohuslav Martinů
Eight preludes H 181

wed 19/6

7.30 pm

Telč

Manor House

Duo Ardašev

Duo Ardašev
Renata Lichnovská and Igor Ardašev / piano four hands

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
My Homeland (arr. for piano four hands)

thu 20/6

7 pm

Brno

Beseda House

Zuzana Stivínová / Medea, Tomáš Netopil / conductor, Czech Ensemble Baroque

Czech Ensemble Baroque
Tomáš Netopil / conductor

in the title role Zuzana Stivínová / recitation

 

Programme:
Jiří Antonín Benda
Medea
Melodrama for orchestra and recitation

 

 

The concert takes place in cooperation with the concert cycle “Bacha na Mozarta!”

thu 20/6

7.30 pm

Lysice

Château, Large Salon

Duo Ardašev

Duo Ardašev

Renata Lichnovská and Igor Ardašev / piano four hands

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
My Homeland (arr. for piano four hands)

fri 21/6

7.30 pm

Slavkov u Brna / Austerlitz

Château, Historical Hall

Petr Popelka / double bass, Zemlinsky Quartet

Petr Popelka / double bass

Zemlinsky Quartet
František Souček, Petr Střížek / violin
Petr Holman / viola
Vladimír Fortin / cello

 

Programme:
Antonín Dvořák
String Quintet No. 2 in G minor, Op. 77

Bedřich Smetana
“Skočná” Dance from the opera The Bartered Bride (arr. for String Quartet and Double bass)

Franz Liszt
Angelus! from the Piano cycle Years of Pilgrimage III S. 163 (arr. for the String Quartet and Double bass)

sat 22/6

7.30 pm

Rájec-Jestřebí

Château, Ceremonial Hall

Petr Nouzovský / cello, Martin Sadílek / harp, Martin Kasík / piano

Petr Nouzovský / cello
Martin Sadílek / harp
Martin Kasík / piano

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Z domoviny / From my Homeland  for violin and piano (arr. for cello by A. Březina)

Leoš Janáček
Pohádka / Fairy Tale for cello and piano

Bohuslav Martinů
Variation on a Slovak Folk Song H 378

Václav Trojan
Císařův slavík / The Emperor’s Nightingale

Marek Kopelent
Cantus rogans for cello solo

Pavel Novák Zemek
Variation on the „Incantation“ by B. Martinů for cello, piano and harp

Bohuslav Martinů
Sonata No. 3 for cello and piano H 340

sun 23/6

7.30 pm

Velké Meziříčí

Château, Dinning Hall

Eben Trio

Eben Trio
Roman Patočka / violin
Jiří Bárta / cello
Terezie Fialová / piano

 

Programme:
Josef Suk
Elegie Op. 23 (1902, arr. for piano trio)

Aleš Březina
Kawasaki´s Rose (suite)

Leoš Janáček
Sonata for violin and piano (arr. for cello and piano by J. Bárta)

Petr Eben
Piano Trio

mon 24/6

7.30 pm

Náměšť nad Oslavou

Château, Library

Jiří Rožeň, Pavel Voráček / piano, Victoria Khoroshunova / soprano


Jiří Rožeň / piano
Pavel Voráček / piano
Victoria Khoroshunova / soprano

 

Programme:
Gustav Mahler
Symphony No. 4, IV „Das himmlische Leben“
Symphony No. 5, IV Adagietto

Bedřich Smetana
Richard III Op. 11

Antonín Dvořák
The Water Goblin Op. 107

tue 25/6

7 pm

Prague

The Church of St. Simon and St. Jude

Huelgas Ensemble, Paul van Nevel

Huelgas Ensemble
cantus: Nadia Lavoyer, Malwine Nicolaus, Hannah Ely, Tessa Roos
tenor: Paul Bentley-Angell, Loïc Paulin, Ozan Karagöz, Daniel Thomson, Tom Phillips
baritone: Hidde Kleikamp, Frederik Sjollema
basse: Tim Scott Whiteley

Paul van Nevel / artistic leader

 

Programme:

Jean l’Héritier
Locutus est Dominus : motet à 9

Jean Larchier
Petit cueur franc : chanson à 8

Cipriano de Rore
Calami sonum ferentes : humanistisch motet à 4

Johannes Symonis Hasprois
Ma douce amour : virelai à 3

Antoine de Févin
Lamentatio in coena Domini, primo lectio  à 4

Jean Mouton
Qui ne regrettoit le gentil Févin : chanson à 4 op de dood van Févin

Orlandus Lassus
Mais qui pourrait être celui ? : Burlesque à 4 & 6

Giaches de Wert
Vox in Rama : motet à 5

Claude Le Jeune
Cigne je suis de candeur : chanson à 3 & 5

 

The legendary Flemish vocal ensemble Huelgas Ensemble will perform a selection of gems from Renaissance Franco-Flemish polyphony, whose most famous composers include Cipriano de Rore, Jean Mouton, Claude De Jeune, Giaches de Wert and the famous Orlandus Lassus.
The concert, held in cooperation with the Alamire Foundation and the Flemish Representation in the Czech Republic, is a contribution to the celebration of the 30th anniversary of the opening of diplomatic relations between Flanders and the Czech Republic and at the same time a prologue to the 30th edition of our festival, which will be dedicated to early music with a special focus on the phenomenon of Flemish Renaissance polyphony.

The concert is organised by the IMF Concentus Moraviae and the Prague Symphony Orchestra FOK.

wed 26/6

7.30 pm

Ivančice

Beseda House

Anna Paulová / clarinet, Martin Kasík / piano

Anna Paulová / clarinet
Martin Kasík / piano

 

Programme:
Zdeněk Fibich
Selanka (Idyl) Op. 16 (arr. for clarinet and piano)

Leoš Janáček
Sonata for clarinet and piano (arr. by Shirley Brill)

Bohuslav Martinů
Sonatina for clarinet and piano H 356

Klement Slavický
Three Pieces for piano

Karel Husa
Three Studies for clarinet solo

Viktor Kalabis
Suite for clarinet and piano Op. 55

thu 27/6

7.30 pm

Moravský Krumlov

The Slav Epic

Suk Quartet

Suk Quartet
Daniel Matejča, Natálie Toperczerová / violins
Bohumil Bondarenko / viola
Jakub William Gráf / cello

 

Programme:
Bedřich Smetana
Dalibor (mix for string quartet, arr. by Josef Žemla)
String Quartet No. 2 in D minor

Josef Suk
String Quartet No. 1 Op. 11

wed 10/7

7 pm

Brno

Beseda House

Magdalena Kožená / mezzo-soprano, Kirill Gerstein / piano

Ceremonial final concert

Magdalena Kožená / mezzo-soprano
Kirill Gerstein / piano

 

Programme:
Leoš Janáček
Moravian folk poetry in songs (selection)

Hugo Wolf
Mörike-Lieder (selection)

Sergej Rachmaninov
Six Songs Op. 38

Arnold Schönberg
Brettl-Lieder